CoronaMyths: August 21 – September 6
There was no shortage of CoronaMyths over the past two weeks․ ArmNews host Abraham Gasparyan kept repeating the phrase out of context about “vodka and tweezers,” the former director of Masis MC again urged not to wear a mask, and Marina Khachatryan demanded the death penalty for the minister whose Facebook profile was removed.
Media.am studied all the other theses and singled out the most common false or manipulative allegations about the coronavirus.
The press was guessing the reason for Torosyan’s disappearance from Facebook
On August 24, it turned out that Arsen Torosyan had deactivated his personal and official Facebook pages. This disappearance of the minister from Facebook gave rise to various assumptions.
Politik.am, referring to anonymous sources, reported that Torosyan had an argument with the Prime Minister and was going to resign. This article was reprinted word for word by Yerevan.Today, Lurer.com, News.am, etc.
Politik.am also reported that Torosyan was called to the NSS. The source of information was again anonymous. At the same time, the former director of Masis MC Nune Nersisyan announced that her friend had seen Torosyan entering the NSS. Nersisyan, who often spreads conspiracy theories, put forward “another theory,” Torosyan knows too much, which does not help the government, and some money was laundered during the epidemic.
The topic was continued by the website Antifake.am, which presents itself as a platform for checking facts, but disseminated unreliable information. The website announced that the NSS “hacked” Torosyan’s Facebook page and found his correspondence criticizing the Prime Minister. Pashinyan got angry about all that, and Torosyan became inactive from Facebook. Like Politik.am, Antifake.am did not present any evidence other than citing anonymous sources.
The official bodies referred to the spread rumors. The NSS denied the information about Torosyan being summoned, the Prime Minister’s spokesman described the information about the dispute between Pashinyan and Torosyan as “gossip,” and the minister’s spokesman called the theses circulating in the media as “perfected lies.”
Hayeli.am made incomplete calculations and found out that there is no use for masks
In August, the obligation to wear a mask was lifted for high-ranking officials speaking at events. Hayeli.am reported this information, emphasizing that the government removes the compulsion to wear masks for itself, and leaves it for ordinary people. However, the changes only concerned certain situations and not individual officials.
Columnist Ani Sahakyan also thought that masks were useless, substantiating her opinion with “simple arithmetic.” On May 25, when the masks became mandatory, 7,402 people were infected, and on August 28, 43,451.
This calculation is incomplete․ To make an assumption about the effectiveness of masks, it is necessary to compare not the two separate numbers, but the rate of spread of the infection during these months.
At the end of the article, the author made a rhetorical statement․ “Who was the one who said that there are 3 million Prime Ministers in Armenia? Long live the number one prime minister Nikol Pashinyan, so we can all not wear masks.”
The last phrase was taken out of context and became a misleading title․ “All RA citizens may no longer wear masks.” Following the example of Hayeli.am, the mushroom websites spread the article with the same misleading title.