Hotline for Journalists to Report Violations on Election Day
A hotline launched by the Yerevan-based Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression (CPFE) will be available for journalists on Feb. 18, when Armenians go to the polls for the fifth presidential election since independence.
“On Feb. 18, 2013, if your rights are violated while covering the Republic of Armenia presidential election, call the CPFE hotline number [landline] +374 10 53 38 95 or [mobile] +374 93 10 70 85, or send us an email at [email protected]. Our rapid response team will investigate your calls and take appropriate action,” reads the CPFE statement (only in Armenian).
Monitoring electoral violations as well as incidents of journalists’ work being obstructed is also Armenia’s Prosecutor General’s Office, which is gathering Information about any and all electoral violations and publishing it in a special section on its website (note: news is updated more frequently and is more complete in the Armenian section than in the English section).
Voter lists and information about polling station centers can be downloaded from the Armenian Police website, while the Republic of Armenia’s Central Electoral Commission meetings can be watched online. All meetings will be broadcast on the CEC website.