When The Yerevan Editorial Office Goes To Work From A Village
Almost the entire editorial staff of Infocom spent the last two weeks in the Noyemberyan community within the framework of the marzoom project.
“It is impressive that it is a small community, but when you enter each settlement of that community, you understand that you can only stay in that one settlement for two weeks and you will have a topic to cover,” said Sevak Mamyan, editor of Infocom.
Sevak talks about the details of their work. “We have cases, for example, in Voskepar they say they remember us from the time when the topic of enclaves should be discussed and there is an impression that in Voskepar only the issue of enclaves is discussed. But how do people live there, in what environment do they live, what problems do they have, what differences do they have? There are no questions about this. And they say I’m coming, they make a reportage, moreover with a structure of their choosing and come back. In this case, we have decided to let the people of that area shape the agenda that should be made public.”