Azerbaijan Has Issued Mining Licenses In NKR For Years*
In the early 2000s, Azerbaijan sold the licenses of three mines in Artsakh controlled by Armenian forces to a British company. Its multinational leadership has ties with the Azerbaijani elite, has been involved in corruption and has experience in public administration in their countries.
On December 23, 2020, economist Hovhannes Avetisyan said during Sergey Danielyan’s “Mardavari Zruyts” program that Azerbaijan had sold the license to use the resources located in Artsakh during the Soviet era to British companies (in the video from 27:10).
Media.am fact-checked this information: It turned out to be true. The licenses were bought by the British Anglo Asian Mining PLC company, which operates several mines in Azerbaijan. This was extraordinary in several respects:
• The foreign company bought a license in a conflict zone, in a territory under the control of the adversary.
• This becomes more suspicious against the backdrop of journalistic investigations: It turned out that several mining companies in Azerbaijan were connected with the ruling Aliyev family.
• It is also surprising that the company presents Azerbaijan, which is considered authoritarian by several reputable international organizations, as a strictly democratic country on its official website.
Media.am decided to investigate the topic with open sources to find answers to the questions.
What does Anglo Asian Mining produce and in what areas?
This British company was founded in 2004. Azerbaijan is the only country in which it carries out its activities. Its subsidiary, Anglo Asian Operations Limited, is registered in the offshore zone of the British Virgin Islands.
The shareholders and directors of the organization are from Great Britain, the USA and Azerbaijan. They are former high-ranking officials, mining specialists and businessmen. The head of the company is an Iranian, Reza Vaziri.
One of the two offices of the Anglo Asian Mining PLC is in London, the other in Baku. According to the official website, it is engaged in the extraction of gold, copper and silver in Azerbaijan.
The company, under another name, RV Investment Group Services LLC, came to Azerbaijan in 1997, but things didn’t go well. In the 2000s, the company returned with a new name, and this time things were much more successful.
The company is expected to extract400 tons of gold, 2,500 tons of silver and 1.5 million tons of copper by 2027.
The British company operates 3 mines in Azerbaijan with a total area of 1,062 square kilometers. According to the agreement, the state has its share.
• Gedabek: It is located 55 km away from Ganja, the second-largest city in Azerbaijan. The area includes the country’s first gold mine, several other mines, and a number of exploration targets.
• Gosha: It is located 50 kilometers northwest of Gedabek.
• Ordubad: Exploration gold and copper mining sites in Nakhichevan. The company considers its exploitation a part of its long-term development.
Map of the company’s contract areasBefore the 2020 war, the company owned 3 contract areas with an area of 900 square kilometers under the control of Armenian forces. The company plans to exploit the mines “when the political situation allows.”
A separate section of the site is dedicated to the “occupied” territories. The mines located there are visible on the published map. We could not find areas with their names. However, according to the geographical location, we can say that Soyutlu is Sotk, Gizilbulakh is Drmbon, and Vezhnali is in Zangelan.
The Zangelan gold mine came under the control of Azerbaijan during the 44-day war in 2020. The Sotk gold mine is located on the border, half under the control of Armenia and half under the control of Azerbaijan.
According to the mining company, Azerbaijan is a democracy
A separate section on the Anglo Asian Mining website is dedicated to Azerbaijan. It is described as a “politically stable democracy.” According to the mining company, this country has “an established democratic government that fully supports international investment initiatives.” The site also adds that low cost  labor is available in Azerbaijan.
The website does not mention the source of these assessments, but international organizations say otherwise. For example, Freedom House in its latest report of 2019 considered Azerbaijan an authoritarian country.
Who are the owners and managers of the company?
The shareholders and executives of Anglo Asian Mining PLC have companies in offshore zones. They hold high administrative positions in their countries and cooperate with each other in different companies. Investigative journalists have written about several corruption deals, some of which are related to the ruling family of Azerbaijan, or their close circle.
The names of 5 main shareholders are published on the official website of the company: The data was updated on December 8, 2020.
4 out of 5 shareholders are members of the board of directors, the 5th, Michael, is the son of shareholder and member of the board of directors, John Sununu.
Other family, friends and corruption: