Basically in terms of loading, there can be no talk of qualitative growth. The main segment of visitors are fellow Armenians; thus, that growth doesn’t lead to the development of related infrastructure, while the quantitative growth of tourism is to some extent also the result of emigration, which cannot be considered long-term and sustainable.
Graph 1: Inbound tourism and the number of people who stayed in hotels
Question 2: The geography of inbound tourism
Around 6.2 million tourists visited Armenia in 2011–2016.
Though Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union and the high potential of tourists from other EEU countries is regularly touted, “other countries” and the “European Union” still have a significant share of the number of tourism arrivals to Armenia.
In the same period, inbound tourism to Armenia from “other countries” comprised 2.6 million tourists; from the EU, 1.9 million; and from the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), 1.6 million.
Table 3: The geographical distribution of tourists who visited Armenia
Graph 2: The distribution of inbound tourism to Armenia, according to regions (2011–2016)
In terms of the geography of the countries, we tried to study also the main countries from which people came to Armenia, presented in Table 4.
Table 4: The dynamics of inbound tourism
As we can see, the country leading the list in terms of inbound tourism is Russia, followed by the US, Iran, and France, a fact due to the concentration of Armenian communities in these countries.
Moreover, as we can see from the table, more than half of all inbound tourism can be attributed to the aforementioned five countries.
Question 3: The results of the comparison between tourism arrivals and departures
The next qualitative focus is the comparison between tourism arrivals and departures.
Graph 3: Comparison between tourism arrivals and departures
As we can see, in 2016, for the first time, more tourists left than arrived to Armenia, which also doesn’t speak to the sector’s qualitative growth.
Question 4: How does tourism impact the balance of payments?
With the government plan, the main emphasis is on the export of tourism services; in particular, the export of tourism services remains the main hope of having 45% export volumes in the GDP.
The plan is also to triple inbound tourism in the next 5 years. However, the statistics don’t reinforce these hopes.
Though tourism services provide more than half of the export of services, beginning from 2013, the net revenues from tourism services are negative in absolute value.
Which means for tourism services in Armenia, more currency flows out than is generated.
This indicator, by the way, is intensifying, which also speaks to the industry’s qualitative issues.
Table 5: The export and import of tourism services (2011–2016)
Revenues from tourists visiting Armenia are not great, since prevalent in inbound tourism are Armenians from the diaspora, who visit their friends and family.
The trends in emigration from Armenia, as well as the increase in longevity worldwide and Armenian being relatively unrecognizable increase the likelihood of a quantitative increase in inbound tourism, but there are fundamental doubts in terms of qualitative and long-term growth.
Tourism in the media
Media reports about tourism increase when official figures are released. For example, recently there were many news stories that an unprecedented growth of inbound tourism has been recorded in Armenia in the past six months. There are also mentions of problems, but these are mainly not in-depth and not causative.
A general picture of tourism can be had from the article “Tourism’s Role in Armenia’s Economy,” where presented are the picture in numbers, and the prospects of and problems that hinder the development of the sector.
In any case, considering the sector’s importance, we need to keep the problems in focus and regularly address them in the media.