“Public Television of Armenia” CJSC,
“Shant” LLC.
There are also 12 participants in the capital-wide competition, including companies that are participating in both the national and the capital broadcasting slot competition at the same time, as the requirements are the same. These are Shant LLC, ArmNews CJSC, Multi Media Center Media Holding CJSC, Shark LLC, A-TV LLC, Husaber CJSC, Free News LLC, Public Television of Armenia »CJSC.
In addition to the above, “Dar-21” TV CJSC, “Mo TV Media Holding” CJSC, “Arpi Media” LLC, “Shant” LLC (“Shant Sport” program) are participating exclusively in the capital broadcasting competition.
It should be noted that Public TV receives a nationwide broadcast slot automatically, without competition. And in this case, it doesn’t necessarily refer to “First Channel,” but about the proposal to open a new Public Television channel, which must go through all the procedures of the competition.
As a result of the regional broadcasting competition, one TV channel from each region will receive a slot.
There are two candidates in the Aragatsotn region: “Progress Media” LLC, “Delta TV” LLC, in the Shirak region – “Shant Team” LLC “Tsayg” LLC, in the Armavir region – “Alt” TV editorial board LLC “Aranea” LLC.
Each of the following regions has one participant: the Kotayk region – “Kotayk TV” LLC, the Tavush region – “Tavush Media” LLC, the Gegharkunik region – “Geghama Media Holding” LLC, the Syunik region – “Zangezur” TV LLC.
There are no participants in the regional slot licensing competition in the public multiplex in the regions of Ararat and Vayots Dzor. And the most candidates (there are three) are in the Lori region, with “Fortuna” LLC, “Angle Sum 3” LLC, “Lori TV” LLC.
The competitions will be summed up by January 2021, the new slots will be provided for a period of seven years.