Coronavirus Crisis: Money From The Government To Television Companies
The government has provided 78 million 300 thousand AMD from the reserve fund to the TV-broadcasting companies in the capital and across the republic in the form of one-time financial support.
Months ago, the Broadcasters’ Union wrote a letter to the Government requesting financial assistance. During a press conference, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that the government intends to help the TV companies financially so that they can pay their debts to the TV tower.
From the very beginning of the epidemic, broadcasters volunteered to raise public awareness of the COVID-19 epidemic. They also made audiovisual videos informing about the prevention of the disease, the observance of the health rules in the conditions of the epidemic, the economic and social support programs, etc..
The government has chosen this format to help alleviate the financial problems of coronavirus broadcasters as economic hardships have drastically reduced their advertising revenue.
And many of them have not been able to repay their debts for the services of the TV tower (Armenian TV and Radio Network) during this period.
The justification for the government’s decision states that this financial support is intended to pay off part of the debts of the TV tower.
Earlier, the Ministry of High-tech Industry informed Media.am that the total monthly contract amount, for the provision of broadcasting services across the republic and regions via a digital network for all TV companies, sums to about 49 million AMD.
Davit Hakobyan, chairman of the Broadcasters’ Union, says that with this support, it will be difficult to pay off the tower’s debts in full, as the debts incurred are many.
“We understand the government’s capabilities, and a lot of money has been allocated to support it. We simply mentioned in our letter that it would be more expedient to subsidize our TV tower payments for the months of the state of emergency,” he said.
According to him, there has been no actual payment yet, although there is a decision, and now they are submitting the necessary documents to receive the money.
The distribution of money was done evenly: national broadcasters received more than those broadcasting from the capital.
Armenia, Shant, H2, Yerkir Media, Kentron will each receive 10 million AMD, while AR, ArmNews, New Armenia, Channel 5, Dar 21, ATV will receive 2.5 million AMD each.
Regional TV companies will receive 500 thousand AMD and 300 thousand AMD. Each of the radio companies will receive financial support of 250-500 thousand AMD depending on the coverage.