Research: What Sources Do Armenians Get Information From?
Television remains the main source of information. A new survey on media consumption has been conducted among 1200 citizens in Yerevan and the regions to find out what citizens’ preferences for receiving information are.
72% of the respondents watch television every day, 57% follow the information daily through internet resources and social networks.
Local, Russian and cable TV companies are in the third, fourth and fifth places with daily observation.
Respondents almost never receive information from Russian newspapers. Only 8% of respondents receive information from Armenian print media. International TV channels and local radio, according to the poll, are watched and listened to daily by only 5% of citizens.
When comparing the new survey with the same survey conducted in 2015 and 2017, it becomes clear that people have shown a steady interest in local television in all three years. And the daily viewership of Russian TV channels has decreased by half, to 26% instead of the previous 51%.
There has been a noticeable change in the consumption of information across the Internet and social networks, with the number of Internet users having almost doubled in 2019 compared to 2015.
83% of the respondents who use internet receive information from online media mainly through social networks (Facebook, YouTube, Odnoklassniki) and only 17% visit the media websites directly.
People get the most news from News.am, Azatutyun.am, Shamshyan.com and Tert.am. Compared to 2017, Azatutyun.am has improved its position in the top 5, Shamshyan.com and Tert.am have regressed.
Surveys have shown that the largest age group of Internet users is 18-25 years old – about 96%.
Respondents mostly use YouTube – 87%, Facebook 83%, Instagram 32%, Odnoklassniki 28%.
According to the results of the survey, compared to 2017, the number of Facebook users in 2019 has decreased. Interest in Instagram has grown. During the same period, users of Odnoklassniki decreased by about two times.
Now, Instagram and Facebook are competing against each other for daily visits.
More than half of those surveyed said they visit social networks to get acquainted with the news. Facebook, YouTube and Instagram are the leaders in this regard.
Facebook, blogs and Twitter are the most used for disseminating political or social information, and Instagram the least.