Petros Ghazaryan, Director Of Public’s Information And Analyical Programs
TV reporter, Petros Ghazaryan, has been appointed as the director of news and analytical programs at Public Television. The decision was made yesterday, December 17. Ghazaryan is working as acting head for now.
Vahagn Tevosyan, former deputy director of public analytical programs was nominated for a parliamentary mandate by the My Step bloc following the elections and wrote his resignation letter on December 13.
Petros Ghazaryan told us yesterday that the appointment was a surprise for him and that he had learned about it on the very day of his appointment.
What will change in the news and analytical program section of Public Television? Ghazaryan replied, “There will be a talk show in the new year, news will be more intense. As Public Television is a dictating TV company, our task is to bring the standards closer to global ones. I mean the quality of the news, content and more. Armenia needs many areas of modernization and issues of modernization should be solved at Public.”
Ghazaryan was unable to say whether the faces of the First Channel news or political programs would change. He said that the upcoming year’s plans are being discussed. According to him, it is clear that the volume of news broadcasts on Public Television will increase and here will no longer be any “pink glasses” reports. “I do not suppose that the news should be someone’s ideas of a representation of Armenia in pink. We must be equally unbiased, impartial, objective and interactive,” said Petros Ghazaryan.