Exclusive Art And Humanitarian Literature In A Single Network
Seven organizations in the field of arts and humanities have created a network of independent libraries, with several thousand pieces of books, including exclusive copies.
By registering in Libraries.am you can search for the book you need, order and read it. Some of the organizations of the network are already well known as art or humanitarian libraries.
4Plus documentary photography center offers books and albums for fiction and documentary photography for network users.
Focus Arts Library has art, philosophy, architecture and fiction.
Through it’s publications, translations, public initiatives, libraries and archives, the Johannissyan Institute encourages historically and theoretically substantial research. The Johannissyan Library has provided exclusive (including ancient) literature on the web.
Literature offered by the Armenia Art Foundation mainly refers to contemporary art. There are also documentary materials, photographs and posters, and archives.
The library of the Institute of Contemporary Art  is also presented in libraries.am with art books.
The Fem Library presents feminist literature and provides a space for feminist education. The Mirzoyan Library, with more than 600 titles, continues to be replenished with books donated from different corners of the globe by offering them to libraries.am users.
The goal of independent library networks is to make the inventory of contemporary art, humanitarian research and related organizations available. Trainees, students and humanitarian experts have the capability to use multilingual literature published in recent decades to carry out their studies.
Co-founder of the network, Nora Galfayan, says seven organizations are in the capital, but there are also grounds to insist that organizations which operate in richer libraries can join. Individuals can also join the network if they have a rich professional library.
So far, readers only have access to physical books. They will not be digitized because the issue of copyright is strict in the world.