Yerevan Elections: The CEC Accredited 620 Journalists
On September 8, the deadline for submitting accreditation applications for mass media representatives to the CEC expired. The Central Electoral Commission website states that 620 representatives of 44 local mass media have been accredited at the CEC for the coverage of the elections and voting, on voting day.
The largest number of representatives had been accredited by the website ArmRus.info. On September 23, 68 representatives of the Russian-language media outlets will observe the process of municipal elections.
58 applications have been filed by asparez.am. Armenian Public Television Company has accredited 23 representatives.
It is noteworthy that the sports website vnews.am also submitted an application to observe the elections.
The minimum number of representatives were accredited from Hayots Artsakh daily and Amy Novosti Armenia news agency. The list of local media can be found with this link.
Five foreign media outlets had filed an application for the Yerevan City Council extraordinary elections. They are Kavkazskie Uzel, Deutsche Welle, BBC, FrancePress and Sputnik Armenia. The total number of accredited representatives, 10. The list of foreign media can be found at this link.
It should be noted that 32 local and 3 foreign media outlets submitted an application for the Yerevan City Council elections of the 2017 elections.