Media And The Public: DigiStory 2018
This year, the Media Initiatives Center’s DigiStory 2018 conference will discuss the current interconnection between the media and society. Now, when any person can be the bridge between the public and the media, the news field is transforming with completely different rules.
The main topics of the conference are media and education, media literacy, the role and importance of public media, and the discovery of misinformation. There will be a special reflection on the coverage which took place during the Velvet Revolution in Armenia.
The symbol of DigiStory 2018 are the questions we ask when picking the petals off a daisy, to believe or not to believe, to verify or not to verify, to share or not to share.
The conference is intended for journalists, managers, media experts, students, activists, teachers, lecturers, and people who are interested in general.
The slogan “People and the Media” is more than relevant now.
The guests of DigiStory 2018 include the Senior Executive Producer & Director of Digital Partnerships at WGBH in Boston (PBS Member Broadcaster), Bill Shribman and VPRO (Dutch Public Broadcaster) and Chief Editor, Stan van Engelen.
Speakers include Freedom Forum Institute: NewseumED Vice President, Barbara McCormack; Dozhd TV Producer and Host, Mikhail Kozyrev; Polygraph.info Supervising Managing Editor, Jim Fry; Media Producer from Russia, Artyom Galustyan;  International Committee of the Red Cross Digital Officer, Nora Livet; BBC South Caucasus Correspondent from Georgia, Rayhan Demytrie; Executive Director at the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics, Nata Dzvelishvili.
The event will take place on June 15-16 from 10:00-17:00 at the ISTC – Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (YSU 7th building, 6th floor).
The full list of conference participants and agenda can be found on the DigiStory website. Use the hashtag #Tvapatum18 to find and share posts about the event across social media.
The DigiStory media conference is made possible by the support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) within the framework of the Media for Informed Civic Engagement project. The event is organized by the Media Initiatives Center in partnership with Internews and support from the Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom, the International Committee of the Red Cross, IREX, and the Multimedia Education Center (Georgia).