Karabakh Media Needs Resources
“Artsakh’s media outlets more so need human resources, mobile journalists, while the journalists [need] knowledge of working in a war zone,” Karabakh-open.info editor Anahit Danielyan told Media.am in a short interview, mentioning that there are instances of journalists, for example, going to the frontline with army fatigues or without distinctive marks identifying them as journalists.
“No, fortunately, there weren’t any incidents this time because of a lack of knowledge… In any case, I am not aware of any such incident.”
(A journalist working in a war zone wearing a military uniform might become a target for the opponent and not be seen as a civilian. The defense ministries of Armenia and Artsakh recently issued a statement urging journalists to refrain from wearing military clothing or anything resembling it at the frontline.)