From his personal Facebook page [AM]
Hitting me were the angels with whom I had been having friendly conversations the entire night… hitting me was he with the red beret [riot police], hitting me was the plainclothes police officer… I don’t know what else to say, much broke inside me regarding the system
Hakob Karapetyan
When they picked up demonstrators from Liberty Square and took them away, and remaining were only police officers and journalists, who were photographing or filming, I saw how [Commander of Armenian Police Troops, Deputy Head of Armenian Police, Lieutenant] General Levon Yeranosyan broke one of the [camera] operator’s video camera while cursing. And when he gave an order, ‘Get these guys,’ I realized there is no point in staying, and I escaped toward the Tumanyan–Northern Avenue area. Leaving the square, I encountered Panarmenian.net correspondent Nikolai Torosyan.
Several police officers headed by the Major ran up to us and ordered me to follow them. I asked them to identify themselves and say why they want to take me away. They gave no explanation and grabbed my hands. I saw that they were hitting my colleagues and realized that if I don’t follow their orders they’ll hit me too, so I followed them. At that moment police officers didn’t pay attention to Nikolai — I assume because he wasn’t holding a video camera. Nikolai said, “Give me your camera” — he tried to save that at least. I told him, flee. When they were taking me, I looked back and saw that some from that group of officers attacked Nikolai and began to hit him. On the way, I removed the memory card from my camera and placed it in my pocket.
They took me to Liberty Square where several rows of police forces were lined up; standing with other officers were also [First Deputy Head of Armenian Police, Lieutenant General] Hunan Poghosyan and Levon Yeranosyan. Hunan Poghosyan told me, “I warned you.” Initially I didn’t know what he was talking about. Then I assumed that he was talking about the conversation we had earlier that day. Ahead of the June 23 operation, when plainclothes officers appeared, I asked Poghosyan, “Why aren’t police officers in uniform? Perhaps the police has a deficiency in uniforms?” He said, “You also speak about police officers exceeding their powers, but at this moment you’re exceeding your powers.”
Hunan Poghosyan ordered to take the camera out of my hands. When they didn’t find a card in the camera, they began to search [me]. Poghosyan ordered to find the memory card and return the camera. And about the memory card, he said, ‘You’ll come to the [police] division and get your empty [memory] chip. When I asked the officer who took the memory card where I can get my card back from, he said in a very rude tone, ‘What chip, brother, are you slandering me?’ Their tactics were already clear to me.
I called the police’s public relations department several times [but] received no answer regarding my memory card. Then I contacted the central police division and reported a crime regarding my journalistic activities being hindered.
On the evening of June 23, when Hunan Poghosyan conveyed at a meeting with journalists that [Armenian Police Chief] Vova Gasparyan is sorry about the disproportionate actions toward journalists and mentioned compensation, I asked, “My memory card that was taken following your orders, where can I get it back from?” He said, “My dear, you are mistaken, I didn’t give anyone the order to take your chip.” He denied everything.
Till today, they haven’t returned my memory card.
Sisak Gabrielyan
RFE/RL’s Armenian service (Azatutyun)
On Baghramyan Avenue, the police announced several times with a loudspeaker, “Dear journalists, leave the area, the police is moving onto special operations”; they suggested we get on the sidewalk. But that wasn’t possible because standing there were plainclothes police officers. They thought plainclothes officers won’t have anything to do because once they turn on the water cannons everyone will disperse. When they saw that people weren’t going anywhere, plainclothes police officers began to disperse people. During that time, someone came and pulled our live stream cable. And various people in civilian clothes were regularly hitting me from behind.
When we entered Liberty Square, I saw our [camera] operator Garik being taken away by 3–4 people. I approached [them] and said, ‘What are you doing, he’s my [camera] operator.’ Someone came, twisted my arm, and said, ‘Let me see where you’re from.’ He picked up the badge hanging from my neck, looked at it, yanked it and threw it on the ground, and said, ‘Get away from here; you’re no longer a journalist.’ He attacked and broke the front part of [my] camera. When I crouched down to collect it, he kicked it and while kicking it he also hit my hand. I, confused, ran to our other journalist, Artur Papyan, to tell him that they took Garik, only to see that someone threw Artur’s phone on the ground. Artur said, ‘Brother, why are you doing [that]?’ He [replied], ‘I’m not your brother’ and cursed. Artur bent down to pick up [his] phone, he kicked it again.
Shortly after, when we saw Hunan Poghosyan, we said they’re taking our [camera] operator away. He said, “Go tell them Hunan Poghosyan says let him go.” The officer in whose presence Poghosyan said all this opened the car door where they had picked up demonstrators and journalists and asked, “Is Garik here?” Garik from inside replied, yes. The officer said, “Ok, then stay there” and shut the door.
Dear colleagues, you can send your stories of being attacked or detained to [email protected].