Number of Cases of Violence Against Journalists in Armenia Increased: Opinions
Several media organizations in Armenia on September 22 issued a statement [AM] condemning Artyusha Karapetyan, head of the Nairi Association of the Armenian community in Kazakhstan, for obstructing Haykakan Zhamanak newspaper reporter Taguhi Hovhannisyan’s professional activities.
“Obstructing journalistic activities is a criminal offense, and it must be followed by an appropriate response by law enforcement bodies.
“We demand the [General] Prosecutor of the Republic of Armenia view this statement as well as media reports as a report of a crime and take necessary action to hold the perpetrators to account,” reads the statement, in part.
According to Haykakan Zhamanak [AM], after the 5th Armenia–Diaspora Conference held at the National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet named after Alexander Spendiarian on September 19, Artyusha Karapetyan pushed the arm of Taguhi Hovhannisyan, who had asked him a question, then snatched her voice recorder and threw it on the ground. He then ordered those accompanying the reporter to “lose” her.
When Hovhannisyan attempted to capture Karapetyan’s conduct on her mobile phone, he snatched her phone, threatening to throw it in Swan Lake, where the reporter and the community leader had reached by walking. Snatching the phone from Hovhannisyan’s hand, one of the men accompanying Karapetyan deleted what was recorded then returned the phone to the reporter.
Another case of hindering a journalist’s activities occurred on September 9, when after the art group Hakaharvats (“counter strike”) hung a banner on the Armenian National Assembly’s main gate that read “Hello Rob” (referring to former Armenian president Robert Kocharyan), the chief of security came out of the gates and attempted to grab A1+ journalist Marine Khachatryan’s recording device (in this case, an iPad), which subsequently fell to the ground.
Media experts comment on these recent incidents of violence against journalists and obstruction of their professional activities.