How Did Local News Media Fare in Covering Yerevan City Council Elections?
The Yerevan Press Club (YPC) monitored Armenian broadcast media coverage of the 2013 Yerevan Council of Elders election, recently publishing a report covering the first stage, that is, the pre-election period of Apr. 7 – May 3, 2013.
According to YPC’s findings, Armenian politicians’ lack of willingness to participate in televised or public debates or discussions continues to remain a problem, along with some broadcasters’ continued “undesirable practice” of using promotional video content prepared by political parties in their editorial coverage.
Several private TV stations, which are associated with particular political parties, to some extent implemented an agenda that corresponded with that party’s views.
Such a scenario in the local broadcast media industry limits the information capacity of political forces that do not have leverage over broadcasters, while guarantees of more or less balanced coverage (legislation and constant monitoring) exist only in the short periods of the official election campaign period.
How did the local media operate before, during, and after the Yerevan Council of Elders election? Editors respond and evaluate their news outlets’ work.
Director of News and Political Programs, Yerkir Media TV
Just as with the entire election campaign, so too the electoral process [on election day] was not covered completely. Once again, that which happened during the presidential election was repeated: shown was that which was to be shown, and most importantly, there was no televised debate because one of the main actors in the debate completely refused to participate in any debate, and that’s why voters weren’t able to identify the grain of truth.
As for coverage of the voting, it’s better to be silent — there was no coverage. We only saw how Republic of Armenia officials voted, and actually we didn’t see how a Yerevan resident who’s accepted a bribe votes; it was covered simply as protocol.
When it’s the Yerevan Council of Elders election and absent from the airwaves is the issue of the Pak Shuka [“closed marketplace,” a historical and cultural landmark that has been gutted and is undergoing “renovation”] or Mashtots Park that has been on Yerevan residents’ radar for over a year and is a cause for long debates, and afterwards many of the TV stations declare themselves to be progressive, objective and of a global rank, then it’s better that I remain silent.
We deprived TV viewers of one very important thing: a televised debate. We were unable to present a report of the Council’s 4 years of work because for practically the entire election period that Council refused to come [on air], to present what it’s done and not done.
And if the TV station presented presented that, that is, if we sum up what we’ve shown over the past 4 years, all those problems, issues that exist in Yerevan, it would be completely perceived as anti-promotion. That’s why, obligingly, we didn’t report on the elections much and so didn’t have full coverage.
And on election day, you had to have hundreds of journalists to be able to give the real picture of what happened in Yerevan that day and the day before.