TV Stations Set Price of Paid Air Time Ahead of Armenian Presidential Election
Local TV stations have determined the cost of one minute of political advertising for those individuals and political parties campaigning ahead of the Feb. 18, 2013 presidential elections.
According to the Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia, this price per minute of paid air time “may not exceed the average cost of commercial advertisement for the last six months preceding the calling of elections and may not be changed till the end of the election campaign.”
The most expensive rate for political advertising was set by Shant TV at 120,000 AMD (about $296 USD) per minute, while the lowest rate was set by Yerevan TV at 15,000 AMD (about $37) per minute.
The rates for political ads of TV stations having capital-wide and national coverage are the same as they were during the May 6, 2012 parliamentary elections.
From the regional TV stations the most expensive rate for paid air time was set by Gyumri’s Shant TV at 15,000 AMD (about $37), while the cheapest was set by Ankyun Gumarats 3 at 1,750 AMD (about $4.32).
During the parliamentary elections this year, many of the regional TV stations simply refused to broadcast election campaign commercials.
Shant TV, Armenia TV, ArmNews TV, A-TV, and AR TV are offering a maximum of 7 minutes of paid air time per day for each presidential candidate for the duration of the pre-election period, while h2 and Yerevan TV are offering a maximum of 10 minutes per day per candidate; and Kentron TV, 15 minutes, which if not used up will not be carried over to the following day.
From the regional TV stations, the most amount of air time offered to each candidate per day is by GALA TV at 59 minutes, while the least is offered by Ijevan TV (1 minute).
According to the Central Electoral Commission, the procedure and schedule for offering presidential candidates paid and unpaid time on public radio and public television will be determined on Jan. 15, 2013.
The election campaign period will begin on Jan. 21, 2013, and will end on Feb. 16, 2013, at midnight.