The Cost of Armenian Government Websites (Infographic)
The Freedom of Information Center of Armenia earlier this month published information regarding the money spent between 2009–2011 on the websites of the RA National Assembly, the Government of Armenia, Yerevan City Hall, all the ministries and the different agencies under their jurisdiction.
Within the three-year period, 19 websites were relaunched and 108 new websites were created for different state agencies. The Center discovered that these state departments spent overall 101,262,375 AMD (about $248,748 USD) and $10,300 USD in creating, redeveloping and servicing websites.
Media.am, with the help of infogr.am, created an infographic on the cost of state websites. To view the infograph, see the Armenian version of this article.
Infogr.am is a useful web application for journalists, which can be used to easily create infographics and present figures and statistics in a visual format.