NCTR provided “A1 + ” the competitive package of “Armnews”
Today, Armenia’s Administrative Court heard the claim of Meltex LLC, the founder of A1+ TV, against the National Commission on Television and Radio (NCTR).
Recall, A1+, denied a broadcasting license in the digital broadcasting competition, had demanded that the RA Administrative Court mandate the NCTR to provide copies of the applications submitted by ArmNews CJSC and Armenia TV CJSC for the licensing competition.
MeMeltex LLC attorney Alexander Sahakyan announced at the start of the hearing that the plaintiff is withdrawing its suit and asking the case be dropped, as the demand has been met. According to an agreement made in the previous session, NCTR today provided A1+ the information it requested.
“All this could’ve been done a month ago, but we were forced to acquire these packages through court,” Meltex owner Mesrop Movsesyan told RFE/RL’s Armenian service.
“We will study [the packages] and we’ll make our analyses on these terms,” said Movsesyan, continuing, “There are serious doubts and serious issues. Now it remains to confirm [these doubts] through the packages.”