The four-day-war in April 2016, showed that journalists’ security in Armenia is in need of serious attention.  The Media Initiatives Center, analyzing the situation and attaching importance to the safety of media personnel, implemented the Supporting Armenian Media During Wartime program. Within the framework of this program, journalists were provided with a special protective outfit, training on physical and informational safety and topics regarding coping with psychological trauma, to publish articles about conflict and crises on the media.am website, as well as compile and publish the Journalists’ Security handbook which is in front of you now.
This handbook contains not only the training materials, but it also presents the international and local informative experience of conflict and emergency situations, the personal stories of journalists.