Armenian Social Network Users: Stats
It’s autumn and time to update the count of social media users in Armenia. Let’s compare the data from the end of last year to now, ten months later.
It’s worth noting that real-life events can influence data in Armenia. For instance, during elections, some people may find campaign content on Facebook boring or annoying, and they might temporarily switch to Instagram or other platforms. Facebook is the most politicized platform in Armenia in this regard.
In recent years, there has been a significant increase in the use of Telegram and Twitter due to border tensions and the situation in Artsakh.
It’s important to note that Telegram and Twitter are the go-to platforms for those who want to spread information about Armenia and Artsakh more quickly than traditional news outlets. Telegram’s multiple channels allow for the swift dissemination of information to a wide audience, while Twitter’s broad reach makes it an ideal platform for those who want to raise awareness about Armenia and Artsakh among non-Armenian audiences. Additionally, LinkedIn has recently become more politicized in Armenia, with people using it to achieve similar goals.
Let’s begin by discussing the platform with the biggest audience in Armenia – Facebook. For several years now, the monthly active users on Facebook have hovered around 1.5 million. This number has reached its limit, and the Facebook audience cannot grow further. Depending on the political and geopolitical situation, the audience may fluctuate by approximately 10-15%, but it remains the same overall.
The number of monthly active Instagram users from Armenia has risen to 1.2-1.3 million, representing an increase of approximately 100,000 from the previous year.
In the case of Twitter( currently X), we have observed a significant increase in the number of active users. This increase is most likely due to the events surrounding Artsakh. Last year, the number of active users barely reached 100 thousand, but now their number has grown to 300 thousand. This growth is unprecedented in the history of Armenian social networks.
In the case of LinkedIn, we have growth again, but less impressive. Here the increase was from 320 thousand to 370 thousand.
There is no precise data on the Armenian audience in other social networks as the platforms and third-party organizations do not provide it.
It can only be noted that Telegram and TikTok have consistently remained at the top of the list of the most downloaded applications in Armenia in recent years.