Content that causes discrimination.
․ calls for discrimination
․ calls for isolation, expulsion
․ social isolation when calls are made to block access to various platforms (including online)
Areg Barseghyan’s description “t.a.z.i.k.i.” addressed to Azerbaijanis can be included in the list of expressions that violate the dignity of the person, which are compared to people’s things or phenomena in order to subordinate them. In this regard, we can say that Facebook editors were not wrong. However, it is interesting why Areg Barseghyan’s post was included in the first list, when there are hundreds of thousands of similar comments and posts.
Were the user’s claims true or false?
According to various sources (1 2 3) before the establishment of the Soviet regime, there were 5 Armenian churches in Baku: Church of St. Gregory the Illuminator, Church of the Holy Virgin, St. Thaddeus-Bartholomew Cathedral, the Resurrection Chapel and the Armenian-Lutheran Church. As of 1989, only 2 Armenian churches remained standing: St. Astvatsatsin and St. Gregory the Illuminator. Now only the last one has been preserved.
Let’s try to understand, are those pictured in the photo really Armenian churches?
The Maiden’s Tower in the photo proves that it was really taken in Baku, in the Icheri Sheher district.
Adjacent to the tower is the Church of the Holy Virgin, built in 1797 or 1799, which the user rightly mentioned as non-existent. As recently as the 1990s, St. Astvatsatsin Church and the two floors of the church bell tower were completely destroyed.
Church of the Holy Virgin past and present
Now, the only functioning church, Saint Gregory the Illuminator Church built in 1863, does not appear in the picture. It is located in the center of the city, next to Fountain Square, on Nizami Street. It is about 600 meters away from the Maiden Tower.
St. Thaddeus-Bartholomew Cathedral was the largest of the Armenian churches in Baku. It was completely destroyed in the 1930s.
The location of the church, however, is further away from the pictured part of Baku. It was located on what is now Badalbeyli Street in Shamsi, about 700 meters from the Maiden’s Tower, and the structure does not look like any of the churches in the picture.
The small church directly in front of the Maiden Tower is the Holy Resurrection Chapel.
It operated during 1892-1936. However, in various sources, it is mentioned as the Russian Church in Baku. The building does not look like an Armenian church.
The last-mentioned church, the 5th, is the Armenian-Lutheran one. What is known about the latter is that it was built in 1912. The church was rented from the Evangelical Lutheran Church (Лютеранская кирха). The Armenian-Lutheran church was destroyed and turned into a concert hall. There are no preserved pictures from the latter, but considering that it was located near the Evangelical-Lutheran Church on May 28th Street, we can say that it could not be seen in the photo because of the great distance.
The user’s reference to the ruined Bagavan church in Baku is incorrect, as the famous Bagavan was located not in Azerbaijan, but in Turkey, on the left bank of the Aratsan (Murad) River. It was destroyed in 1953.
In conclusion, let us mention that the Armenian churches in Baku have really been destroyed over time. Only one of them has been preserved, but not all the churches in the picture were Armenian.