The Informational Velvet Crisis
Main interests: blogs, social networks, new media, information security.
If someone hasn’t noticed, let me say that Armenia is experiencing one of its worst informational crises. The number and quality of misinformation, propaganda and manipulation is unprecedented. There is an obvious negative trend. This situation didn’t exist during military operations.
There was a similar situation in 2012-2014 in the pre-election stage, however during that time, the influence of social media wasn’t as strong, and the present developments are hardly comparable. Moreover, the ruling elite was not represented online, which restricted the information flow much more.
The current situation is much more “noisy”, it’s gotten to the point that the top leadership of the country is involved in troll wars on social networks.
All of this, today, has several reasons. The most understandable is that a number of political forces have an issue in resisting the current authorities in information field. It’s also already obvious, that the current ruling coalition also has internal divisions within itself, which will become stronger towards the elections and will become expressed in the information field, taking into consideration, that all sides have strong media influences. A series of large businesses have also entered the game, who have different issues to solve at different times.
But this is not the only reason. We have to take into consideration that during the previous government’s rule, an information field was already formed, there were divided roles, there were appointed roles. The new situation has completely destroyed the former system, informational chaos has begun, where they have all become equal.