It was one of the days when they were actively arresting demonstrators at the Mashtots-Amiryan intersection. People had closed the road in front of the police cars and weren’t allowing them to leave. They started to grab people left and right, in order to open the streets for the cars. In this series I took a photo from the moment they grabbed the boy, until they put him in a car and the car drove off. I assume he was taken to the police division. Naturally, not all the photos were successful. In one, the police officer’s eyes were shut. In another, the boys head is not in the right position. I chose some of them on the spot and sent them to the editorial office to be distributed. The emphasis of this photo was placed on the distribution between the fighting sides during that day, five police officers against one child.
Asatur Yesayants, Sputnik Armenia
I saw online, that Armen Sargsyan had come to the Republic Square, and I ran out immediately. I pushed my way through to reach them. In such cases, when there are many people, you often don’t find yourself at the place that you need to be or which is convenient. You ask one person to duck their head a little, you tell another to go a bit to the right. We took photo after photo and there was one moment when Sargsyan and Pashinyan began to say things into each other’s ears. I don’t know if it was a secret conversation, or if it was just too noisy. Then there was an exchange of facial expressions between them. From that moment, I have a few pictures with different facial expressions. The biggest value of this picture for me was that it was not done with a wide frame objective, which was later cropped. I intentionally photographed it in a way to draw the viewer’s attention to their facial expressions.
Hayk Baghdasaryan, Photolure
Another march was going to start from Masiv. Before Pashinyan arrived, people had already begun to close the streets. The situation was not tense, but I don’t know why, the police officers picked this boy from the crowd and cruelly took him away with difficulty, tugging and pulling. At first they were with black masks, then the red berets, then the police. It had already become tense, we were between the cars and the space between myself and them was that of one person. The stretchiness of the photo is also because of the proximity. One shot before or after was no good, and at the moment of this photo, you get the complete picture. The police brought the young man to the bus stop, where the people had closed the street and they let the boy out of their hands. He fled and they were unable to catch him.