Censorship has always existed, with certain rules and limitations in place. As the situation escalated, the list of prohibited content grew to prioritize security. Anything that could potentially harm us was not broadcast.
Marut Vanyan, independent journalist
I found myself in a situation where I was trying to help a wounded animal, but it ended up biting me out of distress
The blockade of Artsakh led to an information blockade, affecting my journalism work. During this time, I didn’t work for local media; instead, I collaborated with international media outlets. Though no one instructed me on how to work, I felt I was imposing self-censorship on myself.
As a journalist, I always consider the consequences of my actions before shooting or publishing anything. We are taught to “not harm,” but sometimes it’s unclear what may cause harm and what won’t. In some circumstances, it’s challenging to determine what is a military secret and what isn’t. It’s like trying to help a wounded animal, but it bites your hand in pain. Even though you’re helping it, you don’t want to hurt it further because it’s resisting your help.
During those difficult times, I witnessed people queuing up for hours to buy bread, only to return empty-handed. Women would faint in those endless lines. I wanted to capture their struggle through my photography and share their pain with the world, hoping to create awareness that would resolve their plight faster. However, people were angry and hostile towards me, refusing to be photographed and avoiding the cameras. They even fought with me and warned me not to take pictures, saying that in Azerbaijan, people would be pleased to see us in a bad situation.
I faced numerous technical issues, such as regular power outages, weak internet connectivity, and the inability to send most of the footage. I could only turn on my computer for a few hours to edit the material. However, the Internet would get disconnected whenever I tried to send it. Organizing work with the international press was difficult, causing missed deadlines and feelings of irresponsibility.
During those days, the fight against disinformation was also impacted. Due to the tense situation, many would hear something and rush to publish it without verifying the news from multiple sources; this led to increased panic among people. Moreover, there were instances of copyright infringement as well. Videos were being shared without proper authorization.