300 Representatives Of Foreign Media Were Accredited To Cover The War In Artsakh
More than 300 representatives of foreign media outlets were accredited to cover the situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone from September 27 to October 14.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia informs Media.am about this, noting that in addition to the necessary documents, foreign journalists are also required to undergo a Covid-19 PRC (polymerase chain reaction) examination.
After examining the application and receiving a certificate confirming the negative result of the test, the journalists are given credentials.
These credentials are valid only in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, and in order to cover the events entering the territory of Artsakh, the journalists need to apply to the Permanent Representation of Artsakh in the Republic of Armenia.
The Ministry also informs that there has been no change in the accreditation procedure. Commenting on the suspension of the accreditation of Ilya Azar, a correspondent of the Novaya Gazeta daily, the Foreign Ministry reports that the latter has not been accredited to work in Artsakh and has not applied to either the Artsakh office in Armenia or the Artsakh Foreign Ministry. The journalist violated the established order and visited the combat zone.
Artak Nersisyan, head of the information and public relations department of the Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs, says that foreign journalists can apply to the Artsakh representation in Yerevan to cover the hostilities in Artsakh.
After receiving the relevant accreditation, the journalists will have the opportunity to work in both Stepanakert and Goris information centers.
“At the Stepanakert Information Center, we explain to both foreign and local journalists where hot battles are taking place at a particular moment, where it is possible to work safely, how to maintain security so that the journalist is not harmed and there is no information leak about hostilities.” – says Nersisyan.
Journalists approach the explanatory work with understanding, there have been no complaints about the obstruction of journalistic work.
“We also understand that journalists need creative freedom, which is not present in Azerbaijan.” Every step there is monitored by the work of foreign journalists, they say exactly what they can shoot and where.”
According to him, at the moment the front line is not open for journalists, as the humanitarian ceasefire has not been observed by Azerbaijan and battles are going on in different directions.
“Assessing the situation on the spot, the Artsakh Information Center organizes visits for journalists to the affected areas. Expediency and security are taken into account when organizing a journalistic visit regardless of which direction the visit is taking place,” he said.
According to the official, all the necessary conditions for the work of journalists are provided in the information center, there is also a shelter on the spot.