Websites Under DDoS Attack Can Turn To CyberHub
For the second day in a row, Armenian news sites continue to be under DDoS attack.
Today, the websites primeminister.am, gov.am, e-gov.am were attacked, which were not available for several hours.
Earlier, Hetq, Aysor, Tert, News were attacked.
Hetq and Aysor stated that the attack was from Azerbaijan. These attacks are connected with the Armenian-Azerbaijani border clashes in the direction of Tavush.
Cyberhub co-founder Arthur Papyan says the attacks are most likely from Azerbaijan. It is known about the Tert case that Azerbaijan tried to launch a DDoS attack with about 10 thousand IPs.
“Government websites are also likely to have been attacked by Azerbaijan, but there is no 100% trust in the computer world. They may be from other places as well,” said Arthur Papyan.
He notes that these attacks are not so dangerous and the problems that arise are solvable, but there is also a psychological side to all this. “When the website of the executive body of your country is hacked, they send a psychological message that you can not protect the websites.”
As for the media, the DDoS attacks were not so large․ The websites did not work from time to time, but they actively spread their information through social networks.
“This time we noticed a nuance, about which media expert Samvel Martirosyan wrote. This time in Azerbaijan, coordinated work was being done and a large number of users were attacking some websites at the same time. “We had never seen such a thing before,” said Arthur Papyan.
He recommends placing the sites on the Cloudflare platform, which allows you to defend the site for free, and in case of large attacks, you can pay money, strengthening the possibility of protection.
He noted that media and human rights organizations can also apply to CyberHub to protect their websites for free.
By the way, today the Personal Data Protection Agency issued a statement stating that a number of pages with Armenian names and surnames (most likely pages of Armenians that were hacked by Azeris) spread false information about the border situation.
The agency urges not to click on links and files in unknown emails and not to send personal and other data.