Internet Access In Armenia In Numbers
In 2018 the number of Internet users in Armenia were 2 million 893 thousand 964, which is about 98% of the population. In the reference provided by the Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, it is noted that this statistic is based on the population of Armenia aged 10-74, based on the data of the Statistical Committee, the current household coefficient calculated for the given year.
For comparison, in 2016, 64.2% of the population had access to the Internet. The growth in 2017 has been maintained and the number of Internet users has exceeded 2.5 million and made up about 70% of the population.
According to the information provided by the Public Services Regulatory Commission, the number of broadband Internet users in the total number of Internet subscribers was 348,099 or 12% of the total.
The number of mobile internet users is 2 million 545 thousand 865 or 88% of the total number.
According to the data of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, all the settlements of the republic are provided with mobile communication 2G and 3G coverage. Most settlements are provided with 4G and 4G+ coverage. And 88% of the settlements are equipped with 4G+ technology coverage.
In 996 settlements of Armenia, there are publicly accessible wireless telephone services and fixed telephone services in 230 settlements.
3 out of 1003 settlements have no mobile connection. 4 settlements have no fixed connection as these territories are no longer inhabited.