Editors and media experts comment on the the work of the media during an emergency situation.
President, Committee to Protect Freedom of Expressions
To assess the work of the media during those days, monitoring must be conducted. But from what I gathered, there was, nevertheless, some hunger for information: questions arose among the public, people felt the need for more information. This applies even more, perhaps, to state institutions.
I think, there was a need for more credible information, and if those pieces information weren’t enough from state institutions (of course, I’m not talking about secrets and the information that might in any way cause damage to army operations), media outlets should’ve been even more active.
But we should approach all of this with reservations because media outlets in extreme conditions have to quickly rearrange their activities, and it’s understandable that there might also be shortcomings in that respect. Overall, I must say that online media, in particular, worked quite well.
We had greater expectations from TV companies. In recent days, they’re broadcasting quite detailed, lengthy news programs, but in the early days, there was a great media “hunger.”
Of course, state media dominated, and in this respect, I must emphasize especially the work of Civilnet’s Tatul Hakobyan and Hetq’s Edik Baghdasaryan, who separately disseminated more credible information than some TV stations.
I think, media outlets must more actively cooperate with state bodies and the expert community, so the public doesn’t sense a lack of information because in such a situation public support of state actions is very important.
President, Yerevan Press Club
I think, the main burden had to fall first of all on TV companies’ nationwide channels, but of these, only Yerkir Media tried to keep the public more or less informed. The rest, and first and foremost the Public TV of Armenia, seem to have been avoiding active information work. I think, this was compensated by the vigor that the online media sector displayed.
Numerous online TVs and portals stood out by their correspondents’ active coverage. And I think, that was the main reason that the Armenian public, which naturally was concerned and wanted to get current information also through images, was more or less informed of developments. And informing was important in terms of not only facts and figures, but also keeping the public more or less calm.
When there’s no information and what’s to be done is uncertain, panic and anxiety emerge, which is a serious threat also for state security. And, unfortunately, the contribution that leading broadcast media should’ve had in ensuring that security, they didn’t.
There were a great deal of attempts at misinformation also by the Azerbaijani side, but our colleagues, who call themselves experts in information security, I think, worked very well and presented to the public what sort of information can be trusted and for which information it should exercise caution.
Media expert
For technical reasons, I was unable to follow TV news and programs. I followed mainly online media and, I must say, that, as far as I was able to follow, they mainly satisfied me, as a media consumer.
I more so availed of the online versions of traditional media outlets and established newspapers, which also had correspondents in Karabakh at that moment and from where information was coming first-hand. In my opinion, all the journalists who were there worked very well, especially Hetq editor Edik Baghdasaryan, Tatul Hakobyan working for CivilNet, and photographer German Avagyan.
In my opinion, even in that difficult situation, the section of the media that I was following was able to provide sufficient information on what was happening. Of course, official information dominated, but during a war, any other way, I think, is difficult.