50th Anniversary of Armenian Genocide: A Watershed in Armenia
In Soviet Armenia, the Armenian Genocide was a taboo topic.
It was passed on through family stories and survivors’ memories and reflected in literature, but it wasn’t discussed in public forums or in the press.
The USSR renounced territorial claims on Turkey and considered any national issue a threat.
The situation changed in 1965, when on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, there were mass demonstrations in Yerevan. The will to respect the memory of the victims became one of the circumstances of national awakening. Thousands of demonstrators gathered in Lenin (now Republic) Square and marched to the Pantheon, where they placed flowers at Komitas’ tomb, then returned to the square. Posters with the inscriptions “Return Our Lands” and “Recognize the Genocide” appeared.
This spontaneous rally was made possible due to a few prerequisites: the Khrushchev years lowered the pressure to some extent, and furthermore, in 1964, Armenia’s leadership (led by First Secretary of the Communist Party of Armenia Yakov Zarobyan) wrote a letter to Moscow proposing “to organize events dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the mass killings of Armenians,” including to publish books and articles, produce radio programs and films, and build a memorial complex. A few years later almost all of these initiatives were realized.
An official meeting dedicated to the Armenian Genocide took place at the Opera and Ballet National Theatre on April 24, 1965. The indignant demonstrators moved toward Opera Square, where they engaged in clashes with police.
Stones were thrown that broke the windows of the theatre and harmed some people (including Yerekoyan Yerevan newspaper editor Vruyr Sargsyan). To disperse demonstrators, police used water cannon vehicles, which poured cold water on demonstrators. The meeting happening inside was disrupted.
The gist of the demonstrations was the urge to respect the right to remember and mourn. The public demanded a sacred place that could symbolize the collective memory (the Pantheon didn’t have that role). Bold were calls for the return of lands, which Armenia’s authorities kept semi-restrained and semi-active, by putting some pressure on Moscow.
The public revolt became the impetus that helped get the permission needed to build a genocide memorial complex.
The inauguration of the memorial complex dedicated to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims took place on November 29, 1967. The memorial complex built on Tsitsernakaberd Hill was a reality, which received significance all over the Soviet Union and was widely reported by the press.