How did Armenian media cover the story? Media professionals and editors comment.
President, Yerevan Press Club
The local news media mainly reflected the official viewpoint, and this is one of those unique issues where there’s no big difference among opinions of politicians, officials and activists having different political leanings. Accused and criticized were both the Hungarian authorities and the anti-Armenian policy and process of turning a murderer into a hero that takes place in Azerbaijan.
At the same time, there were a few nuances — did Armenian society’s position also have to have such expressed nationalistic incentives or not? — but this didn’t lead to serious contradictions. Armenian news media also placed great importance on how different foreign state and non-governmental institutions might respond to the Armenian president’s statement.
Initially, there was a sort of indifference, as to how all this is perceived in Azerbaijan. I get the impression that it doesn’t even interest Armenian society, how this situation has been addressed not among Azerbaijan’s official circles, but in Azerbaijan in general, since no matter the state of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the sort of developments there are in our neighboring country’s public sphere cannot be all the same for us.