• Government decisions are not only covered but also clarified, interpreted and discussed through debates.
• Public TV journalists are freer and can ask questions without restraint,
• taboo topics have disappeared,
• The essence of entertainment programs has changed, especially in soap operas, which will be based on literary works.
“The public is an active participant in the initiatives implemented on the platform of Public Television. I mean the nationwide events,” Ara Shirinyan cites the days of Francophonie, the marathon, the April 24 concert, etc.
In the past, the channel only covered, and now it is a participant.
“We are just programmed to feel the public reaction,” he said.
Speaking about the difference between public demand and public interest, he said, “It simply came to our notice then. Public interest is a well-established category, and public demand is strong.”
Ara Shirinyan also mentions the coverage of government initiatives during the pandemic as a conscious work of the public interest.
And he assured, “Public TV, even in its increased information period, has enough programs that have the opportunity to recognize the country and present new changes to the Armenian people. We have many such programs.”
Ara Shirinyan also talks about advertising (the return of which is an obligatory step for Public TV towards healthy competition), the second sales house (which both exists and does not exist at the same time) and the competition for the executive director of the Public Service (a special tender commission will be set up to ensure that the board has the right to elect its own executive director.)
“Many people think that it is possible to come from the streets and lead Public Television. This is not so. That position requires excellent knowledge, skills, high professionalism… In this case, we simply have to choose the best,” concluded Ara Shirinyan.