There I was in reality a soldier, my primary function was to be a soldier, and I was photographing mostly during the relaxed times. There is no activity in the photos, because during the operations I had an automatic in my hand.
Areg Balayan at the border
Weighing gains and losses
The Azerbaijani drones take more photos of us, than we do. In this sense it is a little frivolous to say that we can’t take photos. You open Google, and you can see everything until the largeness of a person’s size. However, if there is hostility, if there is military equipment or covert techniques, it is obvious that it should not be photographed.
What is more interesting for me are people, human realities, their experiences, their “standby” state. There was no connection for us, in the first ten days there was no information about us, and we also did not have any news from home.
There were situations that I did not photograph, I wanted to photograph them, but I had to think before taking photos. There are things that if you photograph, it is possible that you will harm a person. In similar cases it is better to not photograph. Globally those photos may do something to help, but will harm many people.
Areg Balayan and the soldiers at the border
You must remain human in every case, not only as a photographer, in any situation, even if you are building a bridge. I always think, is what I am going to do going to be of help to anyone?
At the border everything was very specific, they were specific people, specific situations. You become responsible for specific people, and if you do one wrong thing, people may be affected, regardless of whether it is fair or not.
Postcard photography
In recent years there are many postcards of the army’s visualization, and it weakens the people’s perception of the seriousness of the army, because people think that everything is normal. One of my goals was to show that not everything is as it appears on the postcard. For example, that there is mud, that fills up in your shoes, and for hours you must stand like that.
I wanted to show how the soldiers sleep (we are 25 people with 6 sleeping spots), how they eat, how they face loneliness, it is you, and the world. It is necessary to show this, so that people are not cut off from reality.
To be honest I do not know, if I had not gone as a soldier, would I have been able to take photos of all of this?
It turned out that I am a photographer and I cannot refrain from taking photos. And the demand to say it was so great, that I wanted to convey it to others. For me it was necessary to say it and relax. It is very difficult, in reality post-war recovery is necessary. After all of that the senses are very acute.