Journalist Lawmakers in Parliament: Is the List Complete?
It turns out that journalists aren’t opposed to engaging in law-making activities — but what prompts them to leave pen and paper behind and travel the road to parliament?
For example, journalist, talk show host Petros Ghazaryan recently confirmed that he will be running in the upcoming parliamentary elections. He is tentatively in the top 10 list of the Prosperous Armenia party’s proportional ballot — party leader Gagik Tsarukyan is helping him in this matter.
Speaking to local daily Aravot, Ghazaryan said, “I see politics as team work and I see that Prosperous Armenia has the potential to represent a serious team. I’m sure that the Republican [Party of Armenia] will also implement serious internal reforms. On the other hand, there’s HAK [the opposition bloc the Armenian National Congress], and with these three controls in place, the parliament, replete with professionals, can have a very positive effect on the country. In this case I see myself in politics; otherwise, I don’t.”
After Ghazaryan’s interview, there were reports that several other journalists and press officers might also be nominated as candidates. These include: Aravot reporter Margarit Yesayan; Ministry of Foreign Affairs press spokesperson Tigran Balayan; aide to the prime minister, director of Armenpress news agency Aram Ananyan; director of news programs at Armenia’s Public TV Samvel Farmanyan; and Haykakan Jamanak (“Armenian Times”) chief editor, HAK representative Nikol Pashinyan.
Journalists have been in in all of Armenia’s parliaments. Let’s enumerate: