I call on the Public TV Company Board, led by the chair, to first be concerned with Armenia's political degradation, from which these immoral soap operas are born.
Vice President, National Commission on TV and Radio
296I think the [proposed] commission to supervise content might be an unnecessary body. When a few years ago we developed standards, some of which worked in part and had a serious impact in the industry, then didn't work because of amendments to the law, we formed expert groups, which worked on those [standards] for about two months. That is to say, when there's the need, it's possible to gather a group, but it can't be a permanent body that will oversee television content because it will contradict the article on editorial freedom in the Law on Mass Media. Now, basically, the process of developing standards has to begin again.
But the issues raised in the letter aren't resolved only by standards — there's an issue here of raising both the level of professionalism in the industry and the quality of production. The ideal option would be self-regulation, which would result in TV companies being able to reach an agreement on many issues. It would be right, as well, for civil society to respond directly to a given TV company's production and present its demands to the TV company itself. The connection between civil society and television shouldn't be mediated by any commission.
If the standards are enforced by law and the processes I mentioned above are also put into play, I believe we'll see some positive results.
Post new comment
Refresh Type the characters you see in this picture. Type the characters you see in the picture; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.  Switch to audio verification.
by Media Initiatives Center is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License
Reproduction in whole or in part without reference is prohibited.