Journalists working in the Days of Coronavirus: Photo Stories, Part 2
In the state of emergency in Armenia, restrictions were imposed, limiting people’s free movement. Today, you can come across police officers in the streets, a few people going for a walk or shopping, as well as very few reporters and photographers.
Their work is vital for people in a lockdown that need to understand what is happening in the stores, the streets, the restaurants, the transport and other places.
Their work has no time limits – they walk around the city with their press cards, capturing the fascinating, impressive and touching moments.
The only exceptions are the medical and isolation facilities where reporters cannot enter, see everything with their own eyes and tell stories.
The media organizations work within their capacities, as much as they can in these conditions. The main thing is not to endanger the health of their employees and organize the work from home.
Media.am has been regularly asking media colleagues to provide photos showing the new working conditions in the state of emergency. Follow this link to see the first series of photo stories.
You can also be a part of our next series if you send a photo to [email protected].
Narek Alexanyan, photographer, Hetq
He goes out every day, taking photos and trying to keep the social distance, “But sometimes some other characters come across, like in Super Mario game, and you have to run away from them, so that they don’t touch you. Sometimes people look at me funny in the streets when I stay away from them.”