In The Library: Elena Gabrielyan
11.10.2018, In The Library
Physicist by education, journalist by occupation. Works for Media Initiatives Center.
The French International Radio (RFI) which broadcasts in 150 countries, is preparing and broadcasting a program in Armenian on the days of Francophonie.
Radio journalist Elena Gabrielyan says that the project was not easy, “Compared to the Soviet years, the Russian language is losing its place in Armenia, it’s a natural process, and there is competition in the media field as well.”
She is convinced that the attention towards Armenia has grown in the world thanks to the revolution, “Armenia has stopped being an object which is affected by events. Armenia has become a subject which also has its influence on the world.”
Elena compares Armenia with a bank where the invested capital should also work for the benefit of Armenia.
Knowledge of languages has always helped journalists. Phone applications improve the way we speak foreign languages and save us the time to learn a new language. Memrise is one such a program. You need to download the app, select the language and find the time to use it. It is available in bothe iOS and Android operating systems.