Ara Shirinyan: “Television Forms The Citizen”
Shoghakat TV’s documentary film art director, Ara Shirinyan, was selected for the vacant position of the Chairman of the Board of the Public Television and Radio Company.
The competition, held on April 1, 2019, by the National Commission on Television and Radio, received applications from 23 candidates, fo which 9 were interviewed.
In the result of a confidential vote, Ara Shirinyan received the maximum three votes (Director of A1+ TV, Mesrop Movsesyan and Chairman of the Television and Radio Commission Tigran Hakobyan each received one vote).
The decision of the committee should be approved by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
Ara Shirinyan emphasized the importance of trust as a priority for Public. He told media.am:
“Television is a factor in shaping citizenship by nature. In most cases, public television depends upon the extent to which people trust their state. Our society has not trusted television for many years now, and it will take a great amount of effort to change this reality.”